Sweeney v. Algonquin Twp. Rd. Dist.
[…] Plaintiffs respond that the Road District was not governed by section 85-30. Rather, section 6-201.7 of the Highway Code governed the Road District. Plaintiffs stress that the Road District and the Algonquin Township are separate entities. ¶ 46 We agree with plaintiffs. The circuit court correctly concluded that section 85-30 did not apply to the Road District. There is no dispute that the Road District was a separate unit of government from the Algonquin Township. To wit, in their reply brief, defendants state "The Road District is a distinct entity separate from the Township." Here, section 85-30 of the Township Code clearly applies to the Algonquin Township. 60 ILCS 1/85-30 (West 2016) ("Any purchase by a township for services, materials, equipment, or supplies in excess of $20,000 ***." (Emphasis added.)). However, the Road District was not a township, and section 6-201.7 of the Highway Code governs the Commissioner's authority in a road district. See 605 ILCS 5/6-201, 201.7 (West 2016) (delineating functions of the Commissioner).