Swartzel v. Sheriff of Columbia Cnty.
[…] Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 679 (2009); Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 556 (2007).

III. Analysis

Plaintiff argues that, after being lawfully arrested based on probable cause, she should have been processed and released as a juvenile because the alleged offenses occurred when she was a minor. Section 985.03(7), Florida Statutes, states: "'Child' or 'juvenile' or 'youth' means any person under the age of 18 or any person who is alleged to have committed a violation of law occurring prior to the time that person reached the age of 18 years." Section 985.115 states in part: "A child taken into custody shall be released from custody as soon as is reasonably possible," and that "a law enforcement officer may deliver the child, for temporary custody not to exceed 6 hours, to a secure booking area of a jail . . . ." Fla. Stat. §§ 985.115(1) & (3). Both of Plaintiff's claims are based on Defendants' alleged violation of Chapter 985, Florida Statutes.