NO. 14-22-00383-CR
[…] Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.03, § 1(a) (emphasis added); see Boykin v. State, 818 S.W.2d 782, 785 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991) (discussing statutory construction). I would not rewrite that statute to have the written judgment control over the pronouncement. In any event, we have no choice but to follow precedent.
The current version of Code of Criminal Procedural article 42.03, section 1(a) is from 1981. Act of June 1, 1981, 67th Leg., R.S., ch. 291, § 113, 1981 Tex. Gen. Stat. 761, 809. Accordingly, the Code Construction Act’s definition of "shall" applies. Code Construction Act, Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. §§ 311.002 (Code Construction Act applies to "each amendment, repeal, revision, and reenactment of a code or code provision by the 60th or a subsequent legislature[.]"), 311.016 (" ‘Shall’ imposes a duty."). While the legislature wrote "sentence shall be pronounced in the defendant’s presence" in the passive voice, the trial court unmistakably has a duty to pronounce sentence in the defendant’s presence.