Swartz v. Commissioner of Transportation
[…] He then says that despite Swartz owning only the equity of redemption, he (Swartz) has chosen to take this appeal pursuant to Sec. 13a-76 "in which he seeks a reassessment of the special damages for each and every estate in the real property." The Commissioner concludes by stating that if the court "will be required to reassess that portion of the Commissioner's assessment of the special damages which relates to the mortgagee's legal interest in the subject property, then the mortgagee is an omitted necessary party to this condemnation appeal."

General Statutes, Sec. 13a-76 provides, in part, that: "Any person claiming to be aggrieved by the assessment of such special damages or such special benefits by the commissioner may, at any time within six months after the same has been so filed, apply to the superior court for the judicial district within which such land is situated or, if said court is not in session, to any judge thereof for a reassessment of such damages or such benefits so far as the same affect such applicant, and said court or such judge . . . shall appoint a state trial referee to make such reassessment of such damages or such benefits. Such trial referee . . . shall hear the applicant and said commissioner, shall view the land and take such testimony as such trial referee deems material and shall thereupon reassess such damages and benefits so far as they affect such applicant. If the amount of the reassessment of such damages awarded to any such property owner exceeds the amount of the assessment of such damages by the commissioner for such land, such trial referee shall award to such property owner such appraisal fees as such trial referee determines to be reasonable."

Swartz would refute this argument by asserting that the alleged mortgagees released their interests in and to the property and are therefore unnecessary parties to this appeal. He maintains that for a reassessment action pursuant to Sec. 13a-76, his complaint is legally sufficient.