Swanson v. Johnson
[…] State Dep't of Corr., 133 Nev. 594, 402 P.3d 1260 (2017). The district court found Swanson was convicted of sexual assault of a minor under 14 years of age and lewdness with a minor under 14 years of age, both committed in 2000. These findings are supported by the record before this court. Swanson was sentenced pursuant to a statute that provided for "eligibility for parole beginning when a minimum of 20 years has been served," 1999 Nev. Stat., ch. 105, § 23, at 431 (formerly NRS 200.366(3)(c)) and another that provided for "eligibility for parole beginning when a minimum of 10 years has been served," 1999 Nev. Stat., ch. 105, § 49, at 471-72 (formerly NRS 201.230). Because he was sentenced pursuant to statutes that specified a minimum sentence that must be served before he became eligible for parole, Swanson was precluded from the application of credits to his minimum sentence.