Swanson v. Johnson
[…] Stat., ch. 105, § 23, at 431 (formerly NRS 200.366(3)(c)) and another that provided for "eligibility for parole beginning when a minimum of 10 years has been served," 1999 Nev. Stat., ch. 105, § 49, at 471-72 (formerly NRS 201.230). Because he was sentenced pursuant to statutes that specified a minimum sentence that must be served before he became eligible for parole, Swanson was precluded from the application of credits to his minimum sentence. See NRS 209.4465(7)(b) (providing for application of credits "to eligibility for parole unless the offender was sentenced pursuant to a statute which specifies a minimum sentence that must be served before a person becomes eligible for parole"); Williams, 133 Nev. at 597-99, 402 P.3d at 1263-64. We therefore conclude the district court did not err by denying this claim.

Swanson elected to consolidate his sentences.

Swanson next claimed he was entitled to the application of credits to his maximum sentence.