No. 2-17-0693
[…] Michigan Avenue National Bank v. County of Cook, 191 Ill. 2d 493, 505 (2000). ¶ 38 Section 6-106(a) of the statute provides:
"Neither a local public entity nor a public employee acting within the scope of his [or her] employment is liable for injury resulting from diagnosing or failing to diagnose that a person is afflicted with mental or physical illness or addiction or from failing to prescribe for mental or physical illness or addiction." 745 ILCS 10/6-106(a) (West 2016).By its plain language, section 6-106(a) provides immunity from liability to a local public entity and its employees "for injury resulting from: (1) a diagnosis that a person is afflicted with a mental or physical illness or addiction; (2) failing to diagnose that