Swanson v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] See Jaxtheimer v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2019-164, at *11, aff'd, 854 Fed.Appx. 263 (10th Cir. 2021). He was therefore entitled to contest his liability during his CDP proceeding, which he did, and may contest Appeal's determination with respect to his liability before the Court. See Callahan v. Commissioner, 130 T.C. 44, 50 (2008).

A. Section 6702(a)

A taxpayer is liable for a frivolous return penalty under section 6702(a) if three requirements are met. First, the taxpayer must file a document that "purports to be a return of a tax imposed by . . . [the Code]." § 6702(a)(1). Second, the purported return must be a document that either omits "information on which the substantial correctness of the self-assessment may be judged" or "contains information that on its face indicates that the self-assessment is substantially incorrect." Id. And third, the defect must be "based on a position which the Secretary has identified as frivolous" or "reflects a desire to delay or impede the administration of Federal tax laws." § 6702(a)(2).