Swanson v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] See Pekar v Commissioner, 113 T.C. 158, 166 (1999). We would further note that we deem abandoned any issue raised by petitioner in the Petition with respect to his liability for the frivolous return penalty that he did not otherwise pursue in his Motion for Summary Judgment or in his Objection, as amended, to respondent's Motion. See, e.g., Serna v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2022-66, at *9 n.7; Elkins v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2020-110, at *22 n.15; Pitts v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2010-101, 2010 WL 1838282, at *7.

Section 6702(b)(3) provides that "[i]f the Secretary provides a person with notice that a submission is a specified frivolous submission and such person withdraws such submission within 30 days after such notice, the penalty imposed under . . . [section 6702(b)] shall not apply with respect to such submission." As to petitioner's reliance on section 6702(b)(3), in Kestin v. Commissioner, 153 T.C. 14, 21- 22 (2019), we made clear that: