Swanson v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Wnuck v. Commissioner, 136 T.C. 498 (2011). Under section 6673(a)(1), "the Tax Court, in its decision, may require the taxpayer to pay to the United States a penalty not in excess of $25,000" for instituting proceedings primarily for delay, maintaining frivolous positions, or unreasonably failing to pursue available administrative remedies.

II. Income tax deficiency

The only issue underlying the tax deficiency determination is the taxability of Mr. Swanson's compensation for teaching. Section 61(a)(1) defines "gross income" broadly to mean "all income from whatever source derived, including (but not limited to) the following items: (1) compensation for services". Mr. Swanson's pay reported on Form W-2 was "compensation for [his teaching] services"--plainly required to be included in his "gross income" subject to income tax. We need discuss this issue further only to determine the validity of Mr.