Swanson v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] And where a penalty is "new matter", "respondent would bear the burden of proving the absence of reasonable cause to justify the imposition of that penalty." RERI Holdings I, LLC v. Commissioner, 149 T.C. 1, 39 (2017), aff'd sub nom. Blau v. Commissioner, 924 F.3d 1261 (D.C. Cir. 2019).

B. Treatment of frivolous arguments

Litigants who advance frivolous arguments in the Tax Court are not entitled to, and should not expect to receive, opinions rebutting their positions. Wnuck v. Commissioner, 136 T.C. 498 (2011). Under section 6673(a)(1), "the Tax Court, in its decision, may require the taxpayer to pay to the United States a penalty not in excess of $25,000" for instituting proceedings primarily for delay, maintaining frivolous positions, or unreasonably failing to pursue available administrative remedies.

II. Income tax deficiency

The only issue underlying the tax deficiency determination is the taxability of Mr.