08-29-2024
[…] While Robert's duties involved instructing, assisting, and facilitating skiers to engage in and participate in the sport, he himself was not a participant. He thus did not belong to the class of plaintiffs whose personal injury claims the Legislature sought to prevent by enacting the SASA. Accordingly, the SASA does not apply to bar his claims.
Even if the SASA applied to Robert, however, it would not apply to bar plaintiffs' claim. The SASA imposes specific obligations on ski operators concerning the safe operation of ski lifts. MCL 408.326 directs the Ski Area Safety Board (SASB) to "promulgate rules for the safe . . . use [and] operation . . . of all ski areas and ski lifts as the board finds necessary for protection of the general public while using ski areas and ski lifts." In keeping with this legislative mandate, the SASB promulgated Mich.