08-29-2024
[…] The device slides on the snow or other surface of a slope and is capable of being maneuvered and controlled by the person using the device. Skier includes a person not wearing skis or a skiing device while the person is in a ski area for the purpose of skiing. [MCL 408.322(g).]
Although "skier" is defined in the statute, the phrase "participates in the sport of skiing" stated in MCL 408.342(2) is not, and plaintiffs suggest that "sport" in that provision gives the activity a specific meaning. Although "skiing" is not directly defined, we find that the description of skiing in MCL 408.322(g) within the definition of "skier" provides a statutory definition: "device slides on the snow or other surface of a slope and is capable of being maneuvered and controlled by the person using the device." Thus, skiing involves a skier on a device that slides on the snow or other surface of the slope that is capable of being maneuvered and controlled by the skier.
But not everyone who is a "skier" or who is "skiing" necessarily "participates in the sport of skiing."