Bankruptcy No. 10–50980–SCS. Adversary No. 10–05043–SCS.
[…] Thus, the Court concludes as a matter of law, pursuant to Virginia Code § 8.2–401(3)(b), that title to the Stainless Steel passed to the purchasers on the respective dates of contracting—to Central City no later than December 4, 2009, and to Pasco no later than January 5, 2010.
Virginia law (which is substantially similar to that of Illinois at the time DeWalt was decided) supports the logic employed by the court in DeWalt. The Stainless Steel was sold when title passed to the purchasers. Va.Code Ann. § 8.2–106(1) (defining sale as “the passing of title from the seller to the buyer for a price”). The Court has concluded that title passed to the purchasers at the time of contracting pursuant to Va.Code Ann. § 8.2–401(3)(b).