Bankruptcy No. 10–50980–SCS. Adversary No. 10–05043–SCS.
[…] (b) if the goods are at the time of contracting already identified and no documents of title are to be delivered, title passes at the time and place of contracting.
(4) A rejection or other refusal by the buyer to receive or retain the goods, whether or not justified, or a justified revocation of acceptance, revests title to the goods in the seller. Such revesting occurs by operation of law and is not a “sale”.
Va.Code Ann. § 8.2–401. “Identification of goods” is governed by Virginia Code § 8.2–501, which sets forth the effect identifying the goods being sold has upon a transaction, and provides, in relevant part:
(1) The buyer obtains a special property and an insurable interest in goods by identification of existing goods as goods to which the contract refers even though the goods so identified are nonconforming and he has an option to return or reject them. Such identification can be made at any time and in any manner explicitly agreed to by the parties. In the absence of explicit agreement identification occurs
(a) when the contract is made if it is for the sale of goods already existing and identified....
Id. § 8.2–501(1)(a).