Bankruptcy No. 10–50980–SCS. Adversary No. 10–05043–SCS.
[…] Id. ¶ 21.
B. What is an Account and What is Inventory Under the Uniform Commercial Code?
Consideration of what constitutes an account necessarily begins with the language of the Uniform Commercial Code as enacted in Virginia. Section 8.9A–102(a)(2) of the Code of Virginia defines an “account” as:
The Trustee and DCR agreed on the record at the oral argument that the substantive laws of the Commonwealth of Virginia control, notwithstanding that the location of the Stainless Steel prior to its sale was DCR's facility in Lakeland, Florida. Va.Code Ann. § 8.9A–301(1) ( “Except as otherwise provided in §§ 8.9A–303 through 8.9A–306, the following rules determine the law governing perfection, the effect of perfection or nonperfection, and the priority of a security interest in collateral: (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, while a debtor is located in a jurisdiction, the local law of that jurisdiction governs perfection, the effect of perfection or nonperfection, and the priority of a security interest in collateral.”); U.C.C. § 9–301 cmt. 3 (1998) (“Scope of Referral. In designating the jurisdiction whose law governs, this Article directs the court to apply only the substantive (‘local’) law of a particular jurisdiction and not its choice-of-law rules.”).