Bankruptcy No. 10–50980–SCS. Adversary No. 10–05043–SCS.
[…] (a) Conflicting security interests and rights of lien creditors. A security interest or agricultural lien is subordinate to the rights of:
(1) a person entitled to priority under § 8.9A–322; and
(2) except as otherwise provided in subsection (e), a person that becomes a lien creditor before the earlier of the time:
(A) the security interest or agricultural lien is perfected; or
(B) one of the conditions specified in subdivision (b)(3) of § 8.9A–203 is met and a financing statement covering the collateral is filed.
Va.Code Ann. § 8.9A–317(a). Section 8.9A–203 controls when a security interest attaches, thus becoming enforceable, and provides, in pertinent part:
(a) Attachment. A security interest attaches to collateral when it becomes enforceable against the debtor with respect to the collateral, unless an agreement expressly postpones the time of attachment.
(b) Enforceability. Except as otherwise provided in subsections (c) through (i), a security interest is enforceable against the debtor and third parties with respect to the collateral only if:
(1) value has been given;
(2) the debtor has rights in the collateral or the power to transfer rights in the collateral to a secured party; and
(3) one of the following conditions is met:
(A) the debtor has authenticated a security agreement that provides a description of the collateral ...;
(B) the collateral is not a certificated security and is in the possession of the secured party under § 8.9A–313 pursuant to the debtor's security agreement;
(C) the collateral is a certificated security in registered form and the security certificate has been delivered to the secured party under § 8.8A–301 pursuant to the debtor's security agreement; or
(D) the collateral is deposit accounts, electronic chattel paper, investment property, letter-of-credit rights, or electronic documents, and the secured party has control under §§ 8.7–106, 8.9A–104, 8.9A–105, 8.9A–106, or § 8.9A–107 pursuant to the debtor's security agreement.
Id.§ 8.9A–203(a)–(b). See Walker Bank & Trust Co. v. Smith, 88 Nev. 502, 501 P.2d 639, 642 (1972)
(“[I]t is clear that a security interest which is perfected before one becomes a lien creditor enjoys a preferred position.