Bankruptcy No. 10–50980–SCS. Adversary No. 10–05043–SCS.
[…] The relative priority between a secured creditor and a lien creditor is governed by Va.Code Ann. § 8.9A–317, which provides, in pertinent part:
(a) Conflicting security interests and rights of lien creditors. A security interest or agricultural lien is subordinate to the rights of:
(1) a person entitled to priority under § 8.9A–322; and
(2) except as otherwise provided in subsection (e), a person that becomes a lien creditor before the earlier of the time:
(A) the security interest or agricultural lien is perfected; or
(B) one of the conditions specified in subdivision (b)(3) of § 8.9A–203 is met and a financing statement covering the collateral is filed.
Va.Code Ann. § 8.9A–317(a). Under this section, as applicable to the instant facts, the Trustee's security interest could only be subordinate to DCR's garnishment lien if the latter arose before the Trustee's security interest in the accounts was perfected.