Bankruptcy No. 10–50980–SCS. Adversary No. 10–05043–SCS.
[…] In addition to reviewing the effect of Article 9 of the Uniform Commercial Code upon the instant facts, the Court must also consider the effect of Article 2 of the Uniform Commercial Code governing commercial sales to ascertain if and when an account or accounts arose by reason of the sales of the Stainless Steel to Central City and Pasco by Delta–T.
The relative priority between a holder of a security interest and a lien creditor is governed by Va.Code Ann. § 8.9A–317, which provides, in pertinent part:
(a) Conflicting security interests and rights of lien creditors. A security interest or agricultural lien is subordinate to the rights of:
(1) a person entitled to priority under § 8.9A–322; and
(2) except as otherwise provided in subsection (e), a person that becomes a lien creditor before the earlier of the time:
(A) the security interest or agricultural lien is perfected; or
(B) one of the conditions specified in subdivision (b)(3) of § 8.9A–203 is met and a financing statement covering the collateral is filed.
Va.Code Ann. § 8.9A–317(a). Section 8.9A–203 controls when a security interest attaches, thus becoming enforceable, and provides, in pertinent part:
(a) Attachment.