Bankruptcy No. 10–50980–SCS. Adversary No. 10–05043–SCS.
[…] Examination of this question is determinative of whether DCR or the Trustee has the greater entitlement to the Garnished Funds.
The Court's determination that the Stainless Steel constituted Delta–T's inventory at one point in time is not intended to simultaneously determine the existence of an Article 9 security interest in the steel by any party.
C. When is a Security Interest in an Account Enforceable Under the Uniform Commercial Code?
In order for a security interest to be enforceable, a debtor must have “rights in the collateral.” Virginia Code § 8.9A–203 governs enforceability and provides, in relevant part:
(a) Attachment. A security interest attaches to collateral when it becomes enforceable against the debtor with respect to the collateral, unless an agreement expressly postpones the time of attachment.
(b) Enforceability. Except as otherwise provided in subsections (c) through (i), a security interest is enforceable against the debtor and third parties with respect to the collateral only if:
(1) value has been given;
(2) the debtor has rights in the collateral or the power to transfer rights in the collateral to a secured party; and
(3) one of the following conditions is met:
(A) the debtor has authenticated a security agreement that provides a description of the collateral....
Va.Code Ann. § 8.9A–203(a)–(b)(3)(A). Judge Ledbetter has succinctly distilled these requirements with respect to accounts: “A security interest attaches to an account receivable, under a valid security agreement, when the account comes into existence.” C.W. Jackson Hauling, Inc. v.