Court of Appeals Case No. 71A03-1606-CR-1395
[…] Swank stepped up on the floorboard of the van, leaned over the front of the windshield of the van, and pointed his gun at Donald. Swank told Donald to go back in the house and announced he was going to shoot Donald, but Donald did not retreat into the house. Swank fired a shot that hit Donald in the stomach. Swank then fled the scene, and Donald was taken to the hospital for emergency surgery. [6] The State charged Swank with Level 3 felony aggravated battery because the gunshot wound created a substantial risk that Donald would die. See Ind. Code § 35-42-2-1.5 (2014) ("A person who knowingly or intentionally inflicts injury on a person that creates a substantial risk of death . . . ."). At trial, Swank admitted shooting the gun and admitted the injury created a substantial risk of death. Thus, the only issue before the jury was whether the shooting occurred in self-defense. The jury found Swank guilty, and the trial court imposed a twelve-year sentence.