CASE NO. 5:14-CV-00155-RLV-DCK
[…] Under the statute, the Court, in its discretion, may allow Swan to recover its reasonable attorney's fees in pursuit of its UDTP claim if XXXtreme and Cohen "willfully engaged in the act or practice, and there was an unwarranted refusal by such party to fully resolve the matter which constitutes the basis of such suit." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-16.1; see also Barbee, 446 S.E.2d at 121-22 (noting that whether to award or deny fees "is within the sole discretion of the trial judge" and that trial judge must make specific findings as to each requirement in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-16.1 before awarding fees). Attorney's fees are also recoverable under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-16.1(2) where a party successfully defends against a UDTP claim and "[t]he party instituting the action knew, or should have known, the action was frivolous and malicious."