CASE NO. 5:14-CV-00155-RLV-DCK
[…] Accordingly, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 24-5(a) controls and pre-judgment interest is calculated from the date of the breach. See id. XXXtreme breached its contract to purchase the NASCAR race car on April 21, 2014. As of, and including, the date of this order, interest has accrued for 947 days. At 8% a year and with actual damages of $200,000.00, interest accrued at a rate of $43.8356 a day. Accordingly, the pre-judgment interest on Count Nine, as to XXXtreme, totals $41,512.31.
As to Cohen, no contract existed between Swan and Cohen. Accordingly, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 24-5(b) governs the availability and calculation of interest. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 24-5(b), "any portion of a money judgment designated by the fact finder as compensatory damages bears interest from the date the action is commenced until the judgment is satisfied." (emphasis added). Accordingly, rather than calculating the 8% yearly interest from April 21, 2014, the date of the breach, the interest is calculated from September 24, 2014, the date Swan commenced this action against Cohen.