S.W. v. United States
[…] Joiner. The Government correctly challenged that testimony and had no burden to call its own witnesses.

2. Res Ipsa Loquitur

Under Illinois law, the res ipsa loquitur claim appears defective for failure to provide certifications as required by 735 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/2-622(c). But such failure must be pursued by a motion under 735 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/2-619. See 735 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/2-622(g). The Government made no such motion.

Plaintiffs contend that res ipsa loquitur applies and is sufficient to establish the Government's negligence. Section 5/2-1113 of Chapter 735 of the Illinois code states:

Medical malpractice--res ipsa loquitur. In all cases of alleged medical . . . malpractice, where the plaintiff relies upon the doctrine of res ipsa loquitur, the court shall determine whether that doctrine applies. In making that determination, the court shall rely upon either the common knowledge of laymen, if it determines that to be adequate, or upon expert medical testimony, that the medical result complained of would not have ordinarily occurred in the absence of negligence on the part of the defendant. Proof of an unusual, unexpected or untoward medical result which ordinarily does not occur in the absence of negligence will suffice in the application of the doctrine.
As explained in Gatlin v.