Sw. Reg'l Council of Carpenters v. Limon
[…] 188. The GEB reversed two of the Trial Committee's three guilty findings. ECF 200 (Final PTC Order) at Stip. Fact 20.

189. The GEB, however, affirmed the Trial Committee's finding that Limon was guilty of "[c]ausing dissension among the members." Id. at Stip. Fact 21.

190. On June 30, 2017, Limon was expelled from the UBC. Id. at Stip. Fact 22.

191. Limon did not succeed on his claim that the UBC did not afford him a fair hearing.

192. Limon was expelled from membership after appropriate proceedings consistent with lawful provisions of the constitution of the UBC.

See 29 U.S.C. § 402(o) (a "member" does not include a person who was "expelled . . . from membership after appropriate proceedings consistent with lawful provisions of the constitution and bylaws of such organization").

J. Limon Did Not Prove Illegal Retaliation

193. Limon alleged that he and his fellow Local 1553 officers had disagreements with the Southwest Council (see generally ECF 90 (SAC)), an intermediate Carpenters union to which Local 1553, under its constitution, was subordinate.