Sw. Reg'l Council of Carpenters v. Limon
[…] Tr. 221-303 (O'Donnell).

209. O'Donnell's dissenting opinion does not state that Limon's alleged complaints about the Southwest Council played a role in, let alone motivated, the majority's decision. Ex. 43 (Trial Committee Decision & Dissent).

210. Limon's disciplinary hearing and decision were wholly independent of any disagreement between Limon and the Southwest Council.

211. In sum, Limon did not prove that the UBC disciplined him "for" exercising any right protected by the LMRDA.

29 U.S.C. § 529 ("It shall be unlawful for any labor organization . . . to fine, suspend, expel, or otherwise discipline any of its members for exercising any right to which he is entitled under the" LMRDA) (emphasis added).

212. Further, Limon did not prove that his exercising any right protected by the LMRDA "had a determinative influence on the outcome" of the UBC disciplinary decision.

Gross v. FBL Fin.