SW Partners, LLC v. Trade Ctr. Prop., LLC
[…] The district court reasoned further that the sum of SW's two winning bids, $2,400,000, "exceeds the money judgment [in the first case] and the two foreclosure judgments" in the second and third cases, all of which "stem from the one promissory note." For these reasons, the district court concluded that "there is in fact some type of a surplus."

SW contends that the district court erred for three reasons. We first consider SW's contention based on section 581.06, which is the statute authorizing a motion for the turnover of a surplus. As stated above, the statute provides that "if, after satisfying the mortgage debt, . . . there is a surplus, it shall be brought into court for the benefit of the mortgagor or the person entitled thereto, subject to the order of the court." Minn. Stat. § 581.06. SW contends that there is no surplus under the statute because respondents' mortgage debt was not satisfied.