SW Partners, LLC v. Trade Ctr. Prop., LLC
[…] One similarity between the two cases is that SW's position, like that of the lender in Overby, would allow a lender to effectively prevent both redemption and a surplus. See id. at 412. In any event, the holding in Overby does not compel the conclusion that, in the circumstances of this case, the stipulated judgment must be substituted for the mortgage debt when determining a surplus under section 581.06.

Second, SW contends that the surplus calculation should be based solely on the amount of the stipulated judgment in the third case because of section 581.03, which provides, "Judgment shall be entered . . . adjudging the amount due, with costs and disbursements, and the sale of the mortgaged premises, or some part thereof, to satisfy such amount, and directing the sheriff to proceed to sell the same . . . ." Minn. Stat. § 581.03 (emphasis added). SW contends that the language we have italicized means that "the proceeds from the sale authorized by the foreclosure judgment will be applied only to such judgment." SW cites no caselaw in support of this contention.