Sw. Ambulatory Behavioral Servs., Inc. v. Burwell
[…] Plaintiff now appeals to this Court, seeking judicial review and reversal of the Administrator's decision.

Plaintiff cites the Court to 42 U.S.C. § 1395x(v) to support its position. According to plaintiff, the foregoing statute "provides that 'the reasonable costs of any services shall be the cost actually incurred .'" [Doc. 9-1, p. 7 (emphasis in plaintiff's brief)] Plaintiff has omitted the vast majority of the definition of "reasonable costs" contained in Section 1395x. The statute defines reasonable costs, in pertinent part, as follows:

The reasonable cost of any services shall be the cost actually incurred, excluding therefrom any part of incurred cost found to be unnecessary in the efficient
delivery of needed health services, and shall be determined in accordance with regulations establishing the method or methods to be used, and the items to be included, in determining such costs for various types or classes of institutions, agencies, and services. . . . In prescribing the regulations referred to in the preceding sentence, the Secretary shall consider, among other things, the principles generally applied by national organizations or established prepayment organizations (which have developed such principles) in computing the amount of payment, to be made by persons other than the recipients of services, to providers of services on account of services furnished to such recipients by such providers. Such regulations may provide for determination of the costs of services on a per diem, per unit, per capita, or other basis, may provide for using different methods in different circumstances, may provide for the use of estimates of costs of particular items or services, may provide forthe establishment of limits on the direct or indirect overall incurred costs or incurred costs of specific items or services or groups of items or services to be recognized as reasonable based on estimates of the costs necessary in the efficient delivery of needed health services to individuals covered by the insurance programs established under this subchapter, and may provide for the use of charges or a percentage of charges where this method reasonably reflects the costs. Such regulations shall (i) take into account both direct and indirect costs of providers of services (excluding therefrom any such costs, including standby costs, which are determined in accordance with regulations to be unnecessary in the efficient delivery of services covered by the insurance programs established under this subchapter) in order that,