Suzanne Cailliez, Applicant v. Subsequent Injuries Benefits Trust Fund, Defendants
[…] Rotnofsky’s report dated February 3, 2017, p. 8.) She also notes that applicant has a 35-year history of depression. (Applicant Exhibit 3, Dr. Rotnofsky’s report dated February 3, 2017, p. 16.) Lastly, in his February 19, 2018 report, Dr. Hirsch also notes that applicant sought diagnosis and treatment for her heart condition at a community clinic in Carpinteria, California, prior to applicant developing her orthopedic problems. (Applicant Exhibit 4, Dr. Hirsch’s report dated February 19, 2018, pp. 2-4.)

DISCUSSION

Labor Code, section 4751, provides:

All subsequent statutory references are to the Labor Code unless otherwise indicated.

If an employee who is permanently partially disabled receives a subsequent compensable injury resulting in additional permanent partial disability so that the degree of disability caused by the combination of both disabilities is greater than that which would have resulted from the subsequent injury alone, and the combined effect of the last injury and the previous disability or impairment is a permanent disability equal to 70 percent or more of total, he shall be paid in addition to the compensation due under this code for the permanent partial disability caused by the last injury compensation for the remainder of the combined permanent disability existing after the last injury as provided in this article; provided, that either (a) the previous disability or impairment affected a hand, an arm, a foot, a leg, or an eye, and the permanent disability resulting from the subsequent injury affects the opposite and corresponding member, and such latter permanent disability, when considered alone and without regard to, or adjustment for, the occupation or age of the employee, is equal to 5 percent or more of total, or (b) the permanent disability resulting from the subsequent injury, when considered alone and without regard to or adjustment for the occupation or the age of the employee, is equal to 35 percent or more of total. (§ 4751.)

The employee must prove the following elements:

(1) The combined disability of the preexisting disability and the disability from the subsequent industrial injury must be 70 percent or more; [footnote omitted]