Sutton v. State
[…] Sutton's citizenship rights. Citing Tennessee Code Annotated § 40-29-105(c), the court stated that the statutory presumption in favor of restoration of full citizenship rights "may only be overcome upon proof by a preponderance of the evidence that either the petitioner is not eligible for restoration or there is otherwise good cause to deny the petition." See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-29-105(c)(3) (West August 5, 2013, to current). Citing Tennessee Code Annotated § 40-29-102, the court further stated that at the hearing, Mr. Sutton would "need to put on proof 'that ever since the judgment of disqualification, [he] has sustained the character of a person of honesty, respectability and veracity, and is generally esteemed as such by [his] neighbors." See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-29-102 (West 1969 to current).

On May 28, 2024, Mr.