Sutton v. State
[…] Article VI, Section 11 prohibits trial judges from hearing any cause in which that judge may be "interested, or where either of the parties shall be connected with him by affinity of consanguinity . . . or in which he may have been of counsel, or in which he may have presided in any Inferior Court, except by consent of all the parties." Tennessee Code Annotated § 17-2-101 (West August 11, 2009, to current) similarly provides:

No judge or chancellor shall be competent, except by consent of all parties, to sit in the following cases:

(1) Where the judge or chancellor is interested in the event of any cause;
(2) Where the judge or chancellor is connected with either party, by affinity or consanguinity, within the sixth degree, computing by the civil law;
(3) Where the judge or chancellor has been of counsel in the cause;
(4) Where the judge or chancellor has presided on the trial in an inferior court; or
(5) In criminal cases for felony, where the person upon whom, or upon whose property, the felony has been committed, is connected with the judge or chancellor by affinity or consanguinity within the sixth degree, computing by the civil law.

Upon careful review of the relevant law and the record before us, we find that Mr.