Sutton v. State
[…] Sutton predicated his first motion to recuse on the trial judge's purported actions and credibility determination in the Westmoreland Lawsuit, which we have determined do not form cognizable bases for recusal, we discern Mr. Sutton's assertion that the trial judge "committed a structural constitutional error, reversible error, and/or abused his discretion when he denied Mr. Sutton's motion to recuse" to be unavailing.

Mr. Sutton states in both accelerated appeals that he plans to "legally compel" the trial judge "by subpoena" and call the judge as a witness under Tennessee Code Annotated § 40-29-102. We note that this statute, governing the evidence necessary for restoration of citizenship in Tennessee, requires "proof that ever since the judgment of disqualification, the petitioner has sustained the character of a person of honesty, respectability and veracity, and is generally esteemed as such by the petitioner's neighbors." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-29-102. This statute does not provide a mechanism for calling the presiding judge as a character witness in such action because this would be violative of the Tennessee Rules of Evidence. See Tenn.