Sutton v. State
[…] The notice shall be sent at least thirty (30) days prior to any hearing on or disposition of the petition. Each district attorney general so notified may object to the restoration of the petitioner's citizenship rights either in person or in writing[.]

In his second motion to recuse, Mr. Sutton alleged that through the May 2, 2024 order, the trial judge "threaten[ed], bull[ied], intimidate[ed], and/or demand[ed]" that the attorney general "resist" the Citizenship Petition action. However, in the May 2, 2024 order, the trial court referenced and tracked the language of § 40-29-105(c)(4)(A). The court also referenced and tracked the language of Tennessee Code Annotated § 40-29103 (West 1983 to current), which provides in relevant part:

Before the petition of a person rendered infamous or deprived of the rights of citizenship by the judgment of a state court is heard, the district attorney general in whose county the petitioner currently resides and the district attorney general of the county in which the petitioner was convicted shall
have twenty (20) days' notice of the petition in order that, if deemed advisable, each may resist.
(Emphasis added.) The trial judge explained in the June 7, 2024 order that in entering the May 2, 2024 order, the court had been following its statutory duty to notify the attorney general.