Sutton v. Jones
[…] Defendants argue that the "Ohio Department of Human Services (ODHS) is the real party in interest where Medicare [sic] pays the medical expenses of a patient." Id. at 3. Defendants then conclude that because ODHS is the real party in interest, plaintiffs may collect as damages any monies paid by Medicaid. Defendants, however, are mistaken.

Medicaid, as a real party in interest, has a statutory subrogation right to seek reimbursement for medical expenses that it paid on behalf of plaintiff DeWayne L. Sutton from any recovery Mr. Sutton may recover as a result of the instant action. O.R.C. § 5101.58 in relevant part provides:

When an action or claim is brought against a third party by a public assistance recipient or participant, the entire amount of any settlement or compromise of the action or claim, or any court award or judgment, is subject to the recovery right of the department of job and family services or county department of job and family services.

. . . .

To enforce their recovery rights, the departments may do any of the following:
(A) Intervene or join in any action or proceeding brought by the recipient or participant or on the recipient's or participant's behalf against any third party who may be liable for the cost of medical services and care arising out of the recipient's or participant's injury, disease, or disability;
(B) Institute and pursue legal proceedings against any third party who may be liable for the cost of medical services and care arising out of the recipient's or participant's injury, disease, or disability;
(C) Initiate legal proceedings in conjunction with the injured, diseased, or disabled recipient or participant or the recipient's or participant's legal representative.

Thus, Medicaid could have initiated a lawsuit on its own behalf against defendants, initiated a lawsuit on behalf of Mr. Sutton, intervened in this action or simply chosen to enforce its subrogation right against any settlement made, or judgment obtained, by Mr. Sutton.