Sutterley v. Bd. of Review
[…] For the reasons stated herein, we reach the result argued for by claimant without agreement as to her first argument and without need to address her second argument.

The Unemployment Compensation Law is administered by the Board of Review, which acts as a final appeals body from the decisions of appeal tribunals regarding benefit disputes between employers and employees. N.J.A.C. 12:20-3. Under N.J.S.A. 43:21-6(e), the Board is granted broad authority to review the findings of the appeal tribunal. The Board may, "on its own motion affirm, modify, or set aside any decision of an appeal tribunal on the basis of the evidence previously submitted in such case, or direct the taking of additional evidence, or may permit any of the parties to such decision to initiate further appeals before it." N.J.S.A. 43:21-6(e).

It is undisputed by the Board's order that the purpose and scope of the remand hearing was for "additional testimony of the claimant and claimant's manager."