SUTPHIN MGT. CORP. v. REP 755 REAL ESTATE, LLC.
[…] First Nat. Stores v. Yellowstone Shopping Ctr., 21 NY2d 630, 637 (1968).

B.REP's Motion to Vacate the Notice of Pendency

CPLR 6514 provides for both a mandatory and a discretionary cancellation of a notice of pendency. A mandatory cancellation is required, inter alia, if an action has been settled, discontinued or abated. CPLR 6514 (a).

CPLR 6515 provides:

The court, upon motion of any person aggrieved and upon such notice as it may require, may direct any county clerk to cancel a notice of pendency, upon such terms as are just, whether or not the judgment demanded would affect specific real property, if the moving party shall give an undertaking in an amount to be fixed by the court, and if (1) (t)he court finds adequate relief can be secured to the plaintiff by the giving of such undertaking.

In light of the dismissal of the complaint and the declaration concerning the Contract, the notice of pendency must be vacated pursuant to CPLR 6514. Consequently, it is not necessary to vacate the notice of pendency pursuant to CPLR 6515 and no undertaking is required.