SUTPHIN MGT. CORP. v. REP 755 REAL ESTATE, LLC.
[…] Negri v. Stop Shop, Inc., 65 NY2d 625 (1985); and Louniakov v. M.R.O.D. Realty Corp., 282 AD2d 657 (2nd Dept. 2001). However, mere conclusions of law or fact are insufficient to defeat a motion for summary judgment. Banco Popular North America v. Victory Tax Mgt., Inc., 1 NY3d 381 (2004).

2. Timing of the Motion

A motion for summary judgment may be made any time after issue has been joined. CPLR 3212(a). Furthermore, CPLR 3212(f) specifies that, "should it appear from affidavits submitted in opposition . . . that facts essential to justify opposition may exist but cannot then be stated, the court may deny the motion or may order a continuance to permit affidavits to be obtained or disclosure to be had. . .".

REP's motion is timely as issue has been joined.