Susman v. Kearney Towing & Repair Ctr.
[…] Hormel Foods Corp. , 273 Neb. 422, 730 N.W.2d 376 (2007) ; Shlien v. Board of Regents , 263 Neb. 465, 640 N.W.2d 643 (2002).

See Casey v. Levine , 261 Neb. 1, 621 N.W.2d 482 (2001). See, also, Komar v. State , 299 Neb. 301, 908 N.W.2d 610 (2018) ; Shlien v. Board of Regents, supra note 5 ; Condon v. A. H. Robins Co., supra note 5.

Three statutes govern the limitations period in this case. First, § 25-201 provides, in relevant part, that "[a] civil action shall be commenced only within the time prescribed in this chapter, after the cause of action has accrued." Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-204 (Reissue 2016) then states that "[c]ivil actions, other than for the recovery of real property, can only be brought within the following periods, after the cause of action shall have accrued."

A series of statutes thereafter set forth the limitation periods for the specified civil actions. Of those, § 25-207 directly pertains to the present case.