No. 13–3036.
[…] Four parties, appellants here, have raised a facial First Amendment freedom of speech challenge to Missouri's “House of Worship Protection Act.” The Act prohibits intentionally disturbing a “house of worship by using profane discourse, rude or indecent behavior ... either within the house of worship or so near it as to disturb the order and solemnity of the worship services.” The district court upheld the Act and granted summary judgment to the defendants; the plaintiffs appeal. We reverse.
In 2012 the Missouri legislature enacted the House of Worship Protection Act, Mo.Rev.Stat. § 574.035 (the Worship Protection Act). As relevant to this case, the Act provides that a person commits the crime of disrupting a house of worship if he or she “[i]ntentionally and unreasonably disturbs, interrupts, or disquiets any house of worship by using profane discourse, rude or indecent behavior, or making noise either within the house of worship or so near it as to disturb the order and solemnity of the worship services.” Id. at § 574.035(3)(1). First and second violations of the Act are misdemeanors; third or more violations are felonies. Id. at § 574.035(4). “House of worship” is defined to mean “any church, synagogue, mosque, other building or structure, or public or private place used for religious worship, religious instruction, or other religious purpose.” Id. at § 574.035(2). The defendant city and state officials, appellees here, assert that the interest which led to the Act is protection of “those engaging in the free exercise of religion on private property.”