No. 13–3036.
[…] It is also significant that there is nothing in this record showing that any worship services have been disrupted in Missouri. Appellees have presented no evidence that any First Amendment activity outside houses of worship has caused anyone to be unable to pray or participate in worship services.
The statute at issue here, § 574.035(3)(1), is not necessary to protect access to any Missouri house of worship since a different section of the Act criminalizes obstructing the entrance to a house of worship. See Mo.Rev.Stat. § 574.035(3)(2) (criminalizing intentionally injuring, intimidating, or interfering with people “seeking access to a house of worship, whether by force, threat, or physical obstruction.”). The content based regulations at issue in this case are therefore significantly distinguishable from the content neutral regulations in Manchester and Hill.