Case No. 8:04-CV-1579-T-30EAJ.
[…] Without disclosing the nature of the alleged offending conduct, Petitioner states that while at South Bay, he was charged with violation of probation.
Under the Jimmy Ryce Act, the agency having custody of a person convicted of a sexually violent offense must provide certain information to a multi-disciplinary team and the state attorney in the circuit where the person was last convicted of the sexually violent offense prior to the persons release from confinement. Fla. Stat. § 394.913(1)(a). "A written assessment of whether the person meets the definition of a sexually violent predator" is made by the multi-disciplinary team and provided to the state attorney. Fla. Stat. § 394.913(3)(e).