10-29-2024
[…] The parties have stipulated adjustments to Surk's outside basis for 2014-17 except for the negative basis adjustment for the excess losses.
After the parties submitted this case fully stipulated and filed opening briefs, petitioner, Syrkadian Ventures, LLC, moved for entry of decision in Surk's favor under Rule 248(b) on the basis that respondent has conceded all the adjustments in the FPAA. It also argued respondent's method of computing Surk's yearend 2017 outside basis in Outerknown is a new matter under Rule 142 that is not properly at issue in this case.
Discussion
Section 6226(f) grants jurisdiction to the Court "to determine all partnership items of the partnership for the partnership taxable year to which the [FPAA] relates." Once the Court acquires jurisdiction, its jurisdiction extends to all partnership items for the taxable year. See Wilmington Partners L.P. v.