Surgicore Surgical Ctr. v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] Codes R. & Regs. § 328, as well as the Board's administrative remedies, including an administrative award, adjudication decision, or an arbitration award, 12 N.Y. Comp. Codes R. & Regs. § 325-1.25(d)-(f).

For example, prior to the 2019 amendment, only a “hospital, physician or selfemployed physical or occupational therapist” could request arbitration to determine a disputed value of medical care rendered. See WCL § 13-g (2007).

Prior to the 2019 amendment, only “physicians licensed to practice medicine in the State of New York to render medical care” could be authorized by the Board's Chair. See WCL § 13-b(1) (2007).

II. Discussion

a. Standards of review

i. Rule 12(b)(1)