Surgicore Surgical Ctr. v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] Codes R. & Regs. § 325-1.25(b)(1), while hospitals must submit bills within 120 days from the last day of medical care, id. § 325-1.25(b)(2). Within forty-five days after the bill has been provided to the insurance carrier, the insurance carrier “must pay the bill or notify the medical care provider . . . that the bill is not being paid and explain the reasons for non- payment.” WCL § 13-g(1); 12 N.Y. Comp. Codes R. & Regs. § 325-1.25(c). If the insurance carrier “fails to make payment or notify the medical care provider . . . within such forty-five day period that payment is not being made, the medical care provider . . . may notify the [B]oard . . . that the bill has not been paid and request that the [B]oard make an award for payment of such bill.” WCL § 13-g(1); see also 12 N.Y. Comp.