Surgicore Surgical Ctr. v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] Niagara Mohawk Power Corp., 84 F.3d 91, 97 (2d Cir. 1996))). However, Defendant raises various issues that are best suited for the technical expertise of the Board, including “whether [Defendant] is the Workers' Compensation insurer for the claims at issue,” and “whether the claims are compensable under the WCL.” (Def.'s Reply 4; see also Def.'s Mem. 5); WCL § 11 (“The liability of an employer . . . shall be exclusive and in place of any other liability whatsoever, to such employee ....”); Cunningham v. New York, 60 N.Y.2d 248, 251 (1983) (“Section 11 of the [WCL] provides that the liability of an employer under that law shall be exclusive and in place of any other liability to the employee or his dependents for the injury or death of the employee.”); State Farm Mut. Auto.