Surgicore Surgical Ctr. v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] (first quoting Goya Foods, 846 F.2d at 851-52; and then quoting Golden Hill Paugussett Tribe of Indians, 39 F.3d at 58-59). “When a court is asked to resolve a factual issue the subject-matter of which falls within an agency's purview, . . . [t]he issue is . . . whether the agency's expertise would materially assist the court in resolving difficult factual questions to determine whether specified legal standards have been violated.” Id.

It is undisputed that factual questions are within the discretion of the Board. See, e.g., 12 N.Y. Comp. Codes R. & Regs. § 300.5(a) (“In controverted claims the [WCLJ] shall make a reasoned decision upon the contested points.”); WCL § 20 (“The decision of the [B]oard shall be final as to all questions of fact, and except as provided in [WCL § 23], as to all questions of law.”). Moreover, the Court finds that the Board's expertise “would materially assist the court in resolving difficult factual questions.”