Surgicore, Inc. v. Office of Personnel Management
[…] Prewitt's assignee, submitted charges to the Plan for these surgeries totaling $31,440.31. The Plan denied Surgicore's request for benefits on the ground that the surgeries were not medically necessary, prompting Surgicore to appeal the Plan's decision to OPM under the Federal Employees Health Benefits Act ("FEHBA"). After OPM upheld the Plan's decision to deny benefits, Surgicore sued OPM in this court to recover the amount charged for Ms. Prewitt's surgeries. The parties' cross-motions for summary judgment are now before this court.

This court has jurisdiction pursuant to FEBHA section 8912. See 5 U.S.C. § 8912 (2006) ("The district courts of the United States have original jurisdiction . . . of a civil action or claim against the United States founded on this chapter."). Venue is proper under 28 U.S.C. 1391(b) because a substantial part of the events giving rise to Surgicore's claim occurred in this District. See Pl.'s Compl. ¶ 3.

PROCEDURAL HISTORY