affirming conviction for trafficking with an inmate
[…] 4. Whether the trial court erred when it gave, over Roll's objections, several of the State's and the trial court's tendered instructions.
5. Whether the trial court erred when it refused to give an instruction, tendered by Roll, defining "controlled substances."
6. Whether the trial court erred when it refused to give Roll's tendered instruction setting out the mistake of fact defense.
Issue One
Roll was charged with Trafficking with an Inmate, a class D felony. Indiana Code section 35-44-3-9 (Burns Supp. 1984), defines that offense as follows:
"A person who, without the prior authorization of the person in charge of a penal facility, knowingly or intentionally:
(1) Delivers, or carries into the penal facility with intent to deliver, an article to an inmate of the facility;
. . . . .
commits trafficking with an inmate, a class A misdemeanor. However, the offense is a:
(1) Class D felony if the article is a controlled substance. . . . [Emphasis supplied.]"