No. X03 CV 03 4022269
[…] D. Statutory Theft in Violation of General Statutes § 52-564
In the seventh count of the amended complaint, the plaintiff alleged that the defendant misappropriated the plaintiff's labor, materials and services, with the intent to deprive the plaintiff of such things, thereby entitling it to treble damages pursuant to § 52-564. In its post-trial brief, the plaintiff specified that the town misappropriated the monies due to Supreme under requisitions ten, eleven and twelve.
General Statutes § 52-564 provides: "Any person who steals any property of another, or knowingly receives and conceals stolen property, shall pay the owner treble his damages." "Statutory theft under § 52-564 is synonymous with larceny under General Statutes § 53a-119 . . . Pursuant to § 53 a-119, [a] person commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or