No. X03 CV 03 4022269
[…] (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Smithfield Associates, LLC v. Tolland Bank, 86 Conn.App. 14, 26, 860 A.2d 738 (2004), cert. denied, 273 Conn. 901, 867 A.2d 839 (2005).
Section 37a-3a provides in relevant part that "interest at the rate of ten percent a year, and no more, may be recovered and allowed in civil actions . . ."
For all the reasons stated in this memorandum, the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant wrongfully withheld $800,338.78 from the plaintiff and the plaintiff is entitled to interest pursuant to § 37-3a at the rate of ten percent per year from December 11, 2002, to the date of this judgment.
b. Offer of Judgment Interest Pursuant to General Statutes § 52-192a
"After commencement of any civil action based upon contract or seeking the recovery of money damages, whether or not other relief is sought, the plaintiff may, not later than thirty days before trial, file with the clerk of the court a written `offer of judgment' signed by the plaintiff or the plaintiff's attorney, directed to the defendant or the defendant's attorney, offering to settle the claim underlying the action and to stipulate to a judgment for a certain sum." General Statutes (Rev. to 2005) § 52-192a(a). The defendant may accept the plaintiff's offer within sixty days of his or her notice of the filing and prior to a jury verdict or court award. See General Statutes (Rev. to 2005) § 52-192a(a). "After trial the court shall examine the record to determine whether the plaintiff made an `offer of judgment' which the defendant failed to accept. If the court ascertains from the record that the plaintiff has recovered an amount equal to or greater than the sum certain stated in the plaintiff's `offer of judgment,' the court shall add to the amount so recovered twelve percent annual interest on said amount . . . computed from the date the complaint in the civil action was filed with the court if the `offer of judgment' was filed not later than eighteen months from the filing of such complaint . . . The court may award reasonable attorneys fees in an amount not to exceed three hundred fifty dollars, and shall render judgment accordingly." General Statutes (Rev. to 2005) § 52-192(b).4