Supinger v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Wnuck v. Commissioner, 136 T.C. 498 (2011). The IRS publishes and updates a list of frivolous positions pursuant to section 6702(c). See I.R.S. Notice 2010-33, 2010-17 I.R.B. 609. One of these frivolous positions is that a "taxpayer has an option under the law to * * * elect to file a tax return reporting zero taxable income and zero tax liability even if the taxpayer received taxable income during the taxable period for which the return is filed, or similar arguments described as frivolous in Rev. Rul. 2004-34, 2004-1 C.B. 619."

Under section 6673(a)(1), "the Tax Court, in its decision, may require the taxpayer to pay to the United States a penalty not in excess of $25,000" for instituting proceedings primarily for delay, maintaining frivolous positions, or unreasonably failing to pursue available administrative remedies.

II. Income Tax Deficiency for 2017