SuperVALU, Inc. v. Quality Farms, Inc.
[…] (a) withhold delivery of such goods;

. . .

(f) cancel.

Minn. Stat. § 336.2-703 (2004). But where the seller breaches, the buyer may "'cover' by making in good faith and without unreasonable delay any reasonable purchase of or contract to purchase goods in substitution for those due from the seller." Minn. Stat. § 336.2-712(1). "The buyer may recover from the seller as damages the difference between the cost of cover and the contract price together with any incidental or consequential damages. . . ." Id. at § 712(2).

Quality Farms asserts that SuperValu breached the contract by failing to timely and fully pay invoices beginning in the end of March 2004, thereby excusing Quality Farms from shipping chicken breasts to SuperValu.