Case No. 8:11-cv-02328-T-17EAJ
[…] Id. Indeed, far from being consumer debts, the debts at issue in this case are the quintessential examples of commercial debts; they are, after all, for express purpose of marketing Defendants' business(es). This Court accordingly rejects Defendants' argument that section 559.715 somehow invalidates their alleged obligations to Supermedia as not only lacking in merit, but in fact verging on frivolity.
2. Florida Statute Section 201.08
Section 201.08 of the Florida Statutes is similarly inapposite to the case at bar. Defendants correctly note that section 201.08 requires the payment of a tax on all "promissory notes, nonnegotiable notes, written obligations to pay money, or assignments of salaries, wages, or other compensation made ... transferred, or assigned" in Florida. Fla. Stat. § 201.08. The alleged debts in this case are payments owed for services rendered—namely, advertising services. Accordingly, "the statute in question is simply not applicable." Wometco Enters., Inc. v. Frank, 382 So. 2d 832, 833 (Fla. Dist. Ct.