1:13CV1149
[…] As that is a required element for civil contempt, Plaintiff's Motion [Doc. #79] to hold Contempt Respondents in civil contempt is denied, and the request for expedited discovery requested by Plaintiff at the hearing is denied. As previously noted, because this Court can deny Plaintiff's Motion for Contempt without considering the merits of Contempt Respondents' Motion to Strike [Doc. #101], the Contempt Respondents' Motion to Strike is denied as moot.
B. Criminal Contempt
18 U.S.C. § 401 gives the Court, at its discretion, "power to punish by fine or imprisonment, or both," for conduct, including "[d]isobedience or resistance to its lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command." 18 U.S.C. § 401 (2012).