Appellate Case No. 2017-000161 Unpublished Opinion No. 2020-UP-030
[…] App. 2010) (observing the ALC does not have the authority to exceed its statutorily granted powers); Berry v. S.C. Dep't of Health and Envtl. Control, 402 S.C. 358, 364, 742 S.E.2d 2, 5 (2013) ("Under the APA, persons aggrieved by an agency decision are entitled to seek review of the decision by means of a contested case hearing before the ALC."); Amisub, 403 S.C. at 585, 743 S.E.2d at 791 ("By statute, the General Assembly has authorized the ALC to preside over 'contested case' proceedings." (citing S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-600(A) (Supp. 2019))); S.C. Code Ann. § 44-1-60(G) (2018) (allowing applicants, permittees, licensees, or affected persons to file a request for a contested case hearing with the ALC in accordance with the statute); S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-505(3) (Supp. 2019) ("'Contested case' means a proceeding including, but not restricted to, ratemaking, price fixing, and licensing, in which the legal rights, duties, or privileges of a party are required by law or by Article I, Section 22, Constitution of the State of South Carolina, 1895, to be determined by an agency or the [ALC] after an opportunity for hearing." (emphasis added)); S.C. Const. art.