Appellate Case No. 2017-000161 Unpublished Opinion No. 2020-UP-030
[…] S.C. Dep't. of Mental Health, 314 S.C. 207, 208, 442 S.E.2d 582, 582-83 (1994) ("Whether administrative remedies must be exhausted is a matter within the [ALC's] sound discretion and [its] decision will not be disturbed on appeal absent an abuse thereof."); id. at 208, 442 S.E.2d at 583 ("The general rule is that administrative remedies must be exhausted absent circumstances supporting an exception to application of the general rule."); S.C. Code Ann. § 44-1-60(C) (2018) ("The initial decision involving the issuance, denial, renewal, suspension, or revocation of permits, licenses, or other action of the department shall be a staff decision."); S.C. Code Ann. § 44-1-60(E)(2) (2018) ("[A] staff decision becomes a final agency decision fifteen calendar days after notice of the staff decision has been mailed to the applicant, unless a written request for final review accompanied by a filing fee is filed with [DHEC] by the applicant,