Sunnyside Elgin Apartments, LLC v. Miller
[…] Knolls Condominium Ass'n v. Harms, 202 Ill.2d 450, 459 (2002). "Even when an apparent conflict between statutes exists, they must be construed in harmony with one another if reasonably possible." Id. "It is also a fundamental rule of statutory construction that where there exists a general statutory provision and a specific statutory provision, either in the same or in another act, both relating to the same subject, the specific provision controls and should be applied." Id.

¶ 20 Turning to the provisions of the Act that Brookside argues control, we first examine section 9.1 of the Act (765 ILCS 605/9.1 (West 2018)). Section 9.1 of the Act concerns mechanic liens and other liens securing indebtedness and outlines the "Board of Managers' standing and capacity." In relevant part, it provides:

"(a) *** Subsequent to the recording of the declaration, no liens of any nature shall be created or arise against any portion of the property except against an individual unit or units. No labor performed or materials furnished with the consent or at the request of a particular unit owner shall be the basis for the filing of a mechanics' lien claim against any other unit. If the performance of the labor or furnishing of the materials is expressly authorized by the board of managers, each unit owner shall be deemed to have expressly authorized it and consented thereto, and shall be liable for the payment of his unit's proportionate share of any due and payable indebtedness as set forth in this Section.
* * *
The board of managers shall have standing and capacity to act in a representative capacity in relation to matters involving the common elements or more than one unit, on behalf of the unit owners, as their interests may appear." (Emphasis added.) Id. § 9.1(a), (b).

¶21 Brookside also argues that section 10 of the Act grants associations standing to sue on behalf of individual condominium owners. Id. § 10. Section 10 of the Act concerns "Separate taxation." Id. In relevant part, it provides: