Sunnyside Elgin Apartments, LLC v. Miller
[…] Id. Moreover," 'court[s] may not supply omissions, remedy defects, annex new provisions, substitute different provisions, add exceptions, limitations, or conditions, or otherwise change the law'" if doing so would depart from the plain language of the statute. King v. First Capital Financial Services Corp., 215 Ill.2d 1, 26 (2005) (quoting In re Marriage of Beyer, 324 Ill.App.3d 305, 309-10 (2001)).

¶ 15 With these principles in mind, we turn first to sections 23-5 and 23-10 of the Code. Section 23-5 of the Code provides for "Payment under protest." 35 ILCS 200/23-5 (West 2018). In relevant part, it states:

"Beginning with the 1994 tax year in counties with 3, 000, 000 or more inhabitants, and beginning with the 1995 tax year in all other counties, if any person desires to object to all or any part of a property tax for any year, for any reason other than that the property is exempt from taxation, he or she shall pay all of the tax due within 60 days from the first penalty date of the final installment of taxes for that year." (Emphasis added.) Id.

¶ 16 Section 23-10 provides for "Tax objections." Id. § 23-10. In relevant part, it states: