Sunnyside Elgin Apartments, LLC v. Miller
[…] ¶ 34 In reaching our conclusion that Brookside has associational standing, we note that Brookside's purpose in seeking tax relief for its members is not inconsistent with the authority that the Act gives associations. Specifically, the Act provides that a "Unit Owners' Association," of which "[e]ach unit owner shall be a member of the association" and "shall have those powers and responsibilities specified in the 'General Not For Profit Corporation Act of 1986' [(Not for Profit Act)]." Id. § 18.3. Although section 103.5(a)(25) of the Not for Profit Act (805 ILCS 105/103.05(a)(25) (West 2018)) provides that condominium associations may be organized for the "[administration and operation of property owned on a condominium basis or by a homeowner association," nothing indicates that associations are limited to simply administering and operating condominium property.