Sunnyside Elgin Apartments, LLC v. Miller
[…] Id. § 18.3. Although section 103.5(a)(25) of the Not for Profit Act (805 ILCS 105/103.05(a)(25) (West 2018)) provides that condominium associations may be organized for the "[administration and operation of property owned on a condominium basis or by a homeowner association," nothing indicates that associations are limited to simply administering and operating condominium property. Indeed, section 103.10(b) of the Not for Profit Act (id. § 103.10(b)) provides that an association may bring suit on behalf of individual members, "provid[ed that] the interests it seeks to protect are germane to the corporation's purposes, and neither the claim asserted nor the relief requested requires the participation of individual members in the lawsuit." As noted above, the interests Brookside seeks to protect are germane to its purpose, and neither the claim asserted nor the relief Brookside seeks requires the participation of the 22 individual condominium owners.