Sunnyside Development Company, LLC v. Opsys Limited
[…] Pl's Exhs. 106-109. Accordingly, plaintiff's assertion that it has previously rescinded the Assignment may be supported only by misrepresentations related to the mechanic's lien or the rental payments. The court therefore does not reach the parties' arguments related to the CDT transaction or hazardous materials.

The relevant contents of each letter are set forth in the Background section, supra.

Likewise, plaintiff's argument related to California Civil Code section 1533 is inapplicable to the prior conduct at issue in this motion. Section 1533 provides that a novation may be rescinded "if, at the time the obligation or order is received, such person is insolvent, and this fact is unknown to the creditor, or if, before the creditor can with reasonable diligence present the order to the person upon whom it is given, he becomes insolvent." Although plaintiff alleges that the Assignment was void due to the insolvency of Opsys US, plaintiff presents no evidence that it has previously asserted this insolvency in order to rescind the Assignment.