Index No. 651695/2020 Motion Seq. Nos. 003 004
[…] Search, Inc., 71 A.D.3d 177, 181 (1st Dept 2010) . However, despite the defendants admitted displeasure with Sungate's performance, there is no evidence that the defendants ever terminated the Contract. Consequently, the obligations memorialized therein remain valid and enforceable.
The defendants' argument that Sungate is operating as an unlicensed theatrical employment agency is unavailing as the defendants fail to establish that Sungate's procurement of employment for Titus was not incidental in the face of the ample evidence to the contrary. As set forth in Gen. Bus. Law § 171(8):
"Theatrical employment agency. . . does not include the business of managing entertainments, exhibitions or performances, or the artists or attractions constituting the same, where such business only incidentally involves the seeking of employment therefor".
Finally, under the terms of the Contract, Sungate, as the prevailing party, is entitled to recover reasonable attorney's fees and expenses incurred in the enforcement of the Contract. (Id. ¶ 7).