Sunedison Litig. Tr. v. ShinSung E&G Co. (In re Sunedison)
[…] This alternative holding does not reach Defendant's recoupment-based counterclaim, as explained below, because the pleadings allege an integrated course of dealing for purposes of the recoupment doctrine that might make the recoupment counterclaim not susceptible to dismissal at the pleadings stage.

1. Defendant's Setoff Claim Is Barred by Section 553(a)

Section 553(a) provides that the Bankruptcy Code "does not affect any right of a creditor to offset a mutual debt owing by such creditor to the debtor that arose before the commencement of the case under this title against a claim of such creditor against the debtor that arose before the commencement of the case." 11 U.S.C. § 553(a). "A setoff concerns a defendant reducing a plaintiff's claim against it by its claim against the plaintiff which arises out of a different transaction than the one upon which the plaintiff bas[e]s its claim." In re Enron Creditors Recovery Corp., 376 B.R. 442, 465 (Bankr.