No C02-1552L
[…] Plaintiffs have not satisfied a condition precedent to bringing a refund action in state or federal court. Pursuant to RCW 84.68.020 and the relevant case law, the fees plaintiffs seek to recover are nonrefundable and plaintiffs' claims fail as a matter of law See, e.g., Longview, 114 Wn.2d at 695
(4) Pursuant to Wash Const art IV § 6, the state superior court and, on removal, this Court have "original jurisdiction in all cases at law which involve the . . . legality of any tax, impost, assessment, toll, or municipal fine" Citing Chaney v. Fetterly, 100 Wn. App. 140, 149 (2000), plaintiffs argue that the doctrine of administrative exhaustion is not applicable where the court and the relevant agency have concurrent original jurisdiction.