Case Number: 00-10117-BC
[…] Id. at 324. Even in complex cases, "where the record taken as a whole could not lead a rational trier of fact to find for the non-moving party, there is `no genuine issue for trial.'" Matsushita Electrical Industrial Co., Ltd. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 552 (1986).
In Michigan, a products liability action is defined by statute as "an action based on a legal or equitable theory of liability brought for the death of a person or liability for injury to a person or damage to property caused by or resulting from the production of a product." Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2945(h) (West Supp. 2001). By "product," the statute refers to any and all of its component parts. Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2945(g) (West Supp. 2001). "Production" of a product includes its "manufacture, construction, design, formulation, development of standards, preparation, processing, assembly. inspection, testing, listing, certifying, warning, instructing, marketing, selling, advertising, packaging, or labeling." Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2945(h) (West Supp. 2001).
Traditional principles of products liability law recognize three types of defects: manufacturing defects, defects due to faulty design, and defects due to inadequate instructions or warnings.