Sund v. Young
[…] Smittie, 843 F.2d at 297 (citing Eaton v. Wyrick, 528 F.2d 477, 482 (8th Cir. 1975)).

In Bostick v. Weber, 2005 S.D. 12, ¶ 1, 692 N.W.2d 517, the South Dakota Supreme Court addressed the issue whether a habeas petition became moot if the petitioner was released from the penitentiary while his petition was still pending if the petitioner remained on parole. The Bostick court interpreted the state habeas statute, SDCL § 21-27-1, which stated that habeas relief was available to "any person committed or detained, imprisoned or restrained of his liberty, under any color or pretense whatever, civil or criminal, . . ." Id. at ¶ 8, 692 N.W.2d at 519. The court interpreted the state habeas statutory scheme as demonstrating a specific legislative intent to require physical custody as a prerequisite to granting habeas relief. Id. at ¶¶ 8-12, 692 N.W.2d 519-21.