Civil Action 3:21-CV-3241-N
[…] Foley v. Daniel, 346 S.W.3d 687, 690 (Tex. App.-El Paso 2009, no pet.).
In particular, Sunbelt alleges that Holley has violated the terms of the restrictive covenant in his employment agreement. In Texas, an “agreement not to compete is in restraint of trade and therefore unenforceable on grounds of public policy unless it is reasonable.” DeSantis v. Wackenhut Corp., 793 S.W.2d 670, 681 (Tex. 1990); see also
Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 15.05(a). A court will enforce a restrictive covenant when it conforms to section 15.50(a) of the Texas Business and Commerce Code, which provides:
[A] covenant not to compete is enforceable if it is ancillary to or part of an otherwise enforceable agreement at the time the agreement is made to the
extent that it contains limitations as to time, geographical area, and scope of activity to be restrained that are reasonable and do not impose a greater restraint than is necessary to protect the goodwill or other business interest of the promise.
Thus, the Court must first determine whether the restrictive covenants are ancillary to or part of an otherwise enforceable agreement.
1. Ancillary to an Otherwise Enforceable Agreement. - Enforcement of a restrictive covenant requires an initial finding of an enforceable agreement. An enforceable agreement “can emanate from at-will employment so long as the consideration for any promise is not illusory.” Alex Sheshunoff Mgmt.