Case No. 1:02 CV 00060 TC
[…] Neither case so holds. Concepts deals with rights against a debtor, so it is factually distinguishable.
Surety Life did hold that Utah Code Ann. § 57-1-32 applied to suits against guarantors, but did not hold that remedies against guarantors were secondary to remedies against debtors. In fact, Surety Life was a suit against guarantors only — the debtor was not a party.
The analysis of the statute in Surety Life is actually inconsistent with Holman's position. The Utah Supreme Court applied Utah Code Ann. § 57-1-32 to guarantors because the statute's language made it applicable to "an action . . . to recover the balance due upon the obligation for which the trust deed was given as security" and not to an action on a specific obligation. The Surety Life suit, like SunAmerica's complaint, was "based on the guarantees, not on the trust deed note."