B303510 B304901
[…] First Alliance further claims that "the award by the Trial Court of 10% interest in addition to the 4 ½% yielded Sun West actual interest received in the amount of 14 ½%," which "was clearly an error." Additionally, First Alliance insists that, "even assuming for the sake of argument . . . Sun West was entitled to some additional interest, the interest would only apply to the minimal correctly calculated damages and not to the full amount paid by Sun West to Fannie Mae without any deduction for the value of the . . . [l]oan received by Sun West."
Civil Code section 3289 provides: "(a) Any legal rate of interest stipulated by a contract remains chargeable after a breach thereof, as before, until the contract is superseded by a verdict or other new obligation. [¶] (b) If a contract entered into after January 1, 1986, does not stipulate a legal rate of interest, the obligation shall bear interest at a rate of 10 percent per annum after a breach. [¶] For the purposes of this subdivision, the term contract shall not include a note secured by a deed of trust on real property." (Civ. Code, § 3289.)