B303510 B304901
[…] First Alliance also contends that because "Sun West's damages predictably were .... less than one-third of the $25,000" ceiling on limited civil jurisdiction, the trial court should have denied costs or reduced the amount awarded pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1033, subdivision (a). These arguments are unavailing because they rely on First Alliance's flawed assertion that the trial court erred in ordering First Alliance to pay $73,077.13 to repurchase the loan. (See Discussion, part A, ante.)
Code of Civil Procedure section 1033, subdivision (a) provides in pertinent part: "Costs or any portion of claimed costs shall be as determined by the court in its discretion in a case other than a limited civil case . . . where the prevailing party recovers a judgment that could have been rendered in a limited civil case." (Code Civ. Proc., § 1033, subd. (a).)
For instance, First Alliance argues in its reply brief that "the inflated award of attorneys' fees clearly was unreasonable given the amount of actual damages." (Italics added; boldface & capitalization omitted.)