Case No. 16-CV-491-GKF-PJC
[…] I. Background
This dispute arises from a contract between Sun and Ace Heavy Haul, LLC ("Ace"). On February 16, 2016, Sun filed suit in Oklahoma state court, naming Ace, Medallion Transport & Logistics, LLC, Medallion International, LLC, "John Doe, an individual," and "John Doe, a corporation" as defendants. [Doc. No. 2-1, p. 5]. Sun served Ace and Medallion Transport on July 6, 2016; the John Doe parties, however, were neither identified nor served. On July 26, 2016, the case was removed to this court on the basis of diversity jurisdiction. [Doc. No. 2].
II. Legal Standard
28 U.S.C. § 1448 provides that, in case of removal, all unserved defendants shall be served "in the same manner as in cases originally filed in such district court," id.—that is, "within 90 days after the complaint is filed," Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(m). "Failure to properly serve [a] [d]efendant[ ] deprives th[e] court of personal jurisdiction," which is "fatal to the maintenance of an action." Hutto v.