Sun Life Assurance Co. of Canada v. Jackson
[…] See Chavos Decl., Exh. C., at 4 ¶ 6. The Settlement Agreement signed by Jackson references and incorporates as an exhibit to the Settlement Agreement the stipulation that would be filed with the Court in the event Jackson defaulted on the settlement. Defendants have provided no evidence to demonstrate that Jackson did not receive the Stipulation or Judgment, or that he did not authorize his attorney to sign the stipulation.

California Code of Civil Procedure § 664.6 provides in relevant part: "If parties to pending litigation stipulate, in a writing signed by the parties outside the presence of the court or orally before the court, for settlement of the case, or part thereof, the court, upon motion, may enter judgment pursuant to the terms of the settlement. . . . ."

Accordingly, Defendants have failed to demonstrate, via case law or evidence, why or how their counsel's signature on the stipulation (in the absence of their own signatures) renders the judgment void, when Defendants signed the settlement agreement.