Sun Gas Mktg. & Petroleum v. BJ'S Wholesale Club Inc.
[…] The proposed bills had the stated intent of clarifying existing law, but both bills died in committee. Id. The failure of the legislature to adopt the bill provides some evidence, albeit weak, that the legislature did not approve that definition in the statute. See, e.g., Don King Prods., Inc. v. Chavez, 717 So. 2d 1094, 1095 (Fla. 4th DCA 1998) ("The courts may properly take notice of changes made to a bill during the process of enactment.").

However, in 2023, a bill was introduced in the House that would have changed the definition of "retail outlet" under section 526.303(14) to mean "a facility, including land and improvements, where motor fuel is offered for sale, at retail, to any member of the motoring public." 2023 Fla. H.B. 705 (Feb. 9, 2023) (emphasis supplied). Unlike the proposed bills in 2000, this proposal had no stated intent to clarify existing law. Had the bill passed, it would have modified, rather than clarified, the definition of "retail outlet."