Sun Gas Mktg. & Petroleum v. BJ'S Wholesale Club Inc.
[…] Thus, PW Ventures does not require the conclusion on de novo review that the "motoring public" should be defined as any single motorist.

[7, 8] Based upon plain ordinary meaning analysis, the term "motoring public" refers to the population of drivers as a whole, rather than any individual driver. Under the MFMPA, a "retail outlet" sells motor fuel to the "motoring public." § 526.303(14), Fla. Stat. (2019). BJ’s only sells fuel to its members, who are members of the "motoring public" but are not the "motoring public." Thus, BJ’s is not a "retail outlet" as defined in section 526.303(14). Section 526.304(1)(b), Florida Statutes (2019), clearly and unambiguously provides that "[i]t is unlawful for any nonrefiner engaged in commerce in this state to sell any grade or quality of motor fuel at a retail outlet below nonrefiner cost …." Id. (emphasis supplied). Therefore, section 526.304(1)(b)’s clear and unambiguous language does not apply to BJ’s sale of motor fuel.

Legislative History and Canons of Construction