Sun Gas Mktg. & Petroleum v. BJ'S Wholesale Club Inc.
[…] Hilliard, 75 Fla. 792, 78 So. 693, 694 (1918)). Whether to include membership clubs in the MFMPA is a decision to be addressed by the legislature, not the courts.

Advertising

[13] Finally, Sun Gas argues that even if BJ’s does not sell motor fuel to the "motoring public," BJ’s at least advertises the sale of motor fuel to the "motoring public." Under the MFMPA, a "retail outlet" is "a facility, including land and improvements, where motor fuel is offered for sale, at retail, to the motoring public." § 526.303(14), Fla. Stat. (2019). "Sale" or "sell" means "any transfer, gift, sale, offer for sale, or advertisement for sale in any manner or by any means whatsoever …." § 526.303(15), Fla. Stat. (2019). Therefore, a retail outlet could be considered "a facility … where motor fuel is [advertised] for sale, at retail, to the motoring public."