No. 80-26.
[…] Sec. 679.201, Fla. Stat. (1979). Sun Bank's unperfected security interest was inferior to the later rights of a lien creditor. Sec. 679.301(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (1977).
The Department of Revenue acquired a statutory lien on the vehicles on May 8, 1979, when it filed a tax warrant with the clerk of the circuit court and delivered a writ of execution to the sheriff. Although the UCC contains provisions concerning the rights of lien creditors, section 679.102(2) says that Chapter 679 (Uniform Commercial Code — Secured Transactions) "does not apply to statutory liens except as provided in s. 679.310." Section 679.310 concerns liens for services and materials performed upon certain goods subject to a security interest. It has no application to this case. Consequently, the provisions of the UCC do not apply to the state's statutory tax lien.
Sec. 212.15(3), Fla. Stat. (Supp. 1978).
Love v.