218-2011-CV-00725 218-2011-CV-01003
[…] N.H. Laws 2008, 229:2. The Legislature adopted RSA 674:58, et seq., to provide municipalities with the "maximum flexibility . . . in exercising the zoning powers under RSA 674 consistent with their obligation to provide reasonable opportunities for the development of workforce housing." Id. In essence, the legislation was designed to encourage, and have towns apply, their land use regulations in such a manner as to reasonably allow opportunities for the development of workforce housing. See also RSA 672: 1, III-e ("Opportunities for development of . . . [housing which is decent, safe, sanitary, and affordable to low and moderate income persons and families] shall not be prohibited or unreasonably discouraged by use of municipal planning and zoning powers or by unreasonable interpretation of such powers.").
Some cities and towns have proceeded to adopt forms of workforce housing ordinances or forms of "inclusionary zoning" per RSA 679:59, I, while others have not done so.