Sun City Summerlin Cmty. Ass'n, Inc. v. Clark Cnty.
[…] In particular, respondents argued that Sun City failed to name Rhodes Ranch Association, Inc., Rhodes Ranch General Partnership, Rhodes Ranch GP, PN II, Inc., Club Madeira Unit Owners, and Club at Madeira Canyon Unit Owner's Association (collectively[TO3], Rhodes Ranch). The district court dismissed the petition for judicial review and subsequently denied the motion to vacate. This appeal followed.

Sun City argues that it named all parties of record pursuant to NRS 233B.130(2)(a). When construing a statute, this court uses de novo review. Webb v. Shull, 128 Nev. 85, 88, 270 P.3d 1266, 1268 (2012). Under NRS 233B.130(2)(a), petitions for judicial review must: "(a) Name as respondents the agency and all parties of record to the administrative proceeding." "'Party' means each person or agency named or admitted as a party, or properly seeking and entitled as of right to be admitted as a party, in any contested case." NRS 233B.035.

In Washoe County v.